LOGLINE logo
general   /   privacy policy

Logline Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how and when Logline collects, uses and shares your information when you use our Services and how we comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). In this policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the PDPA. Logline receives your information through our various websites, APIs, email notifications, ads, commerce services (the “Logline Services”), and our other covered services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Services”) and from our partners and other third parties. For example, you send us information when you use our Services on the web. When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.
The  data controller responsible for your information is Logline Pte. Ltd. with its registered office at 22 Sin Ming Lane, #06-76 Midview City, Singapore 573960. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize Logline to use your information in Singapore, and any other in country Logline Pte. Ltd. may operate.
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@logline.pro.

Information Collection and Use

Tip: We collect and use your information below to provide our Services and to measure and improve them over time.
Basic Account Information: When you create or reconfigure an account, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, email address, or phone number. On the Logline Services, your name and username are listed publicly, including on your profile page and in search results, and you can only use your real name. Some Logline Services, such as searching and viewing public user profiles, do not require registration.

Contact Information: You may use your contact information, such as your email address or phone number, to customize your account or enable Services, for example, for login verification. If you provide Logline with your phone number, you agree to receive text messages to that number from Logline. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, to market to you, to help prevent spam, fraud, or abuse, and to help others find your account, including through third-party services and client applications. You may use your settings for email and mobile notifications to control notifications you receive from the Logline Services. You may also unsubscribe from a notification by following the instructions contained within the notification or the instructions on our website. Your privacy settings control whether others can find you on the Logline Services by your email address or phone number.

Additional Information: You may provide us with profile information to make public on the Logline Services, such as a short biography, your location, your website, or a picture. You may choose to upload your address book so that we can help you find users you know or help other users find you. We may later make suggestions to you and other users based on imported address book contacts. You can delete your imported address book contacts at any time. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. If you connect your account on our Services to your account on another service in order to cross-post between our Services and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorize. This information helps us improve the Services, and is deleted from our Services within a few weeks of your disconnecting from our Services your account on the other service. Providing the additional information described in this section is entirely optional.

Posts, Connections, and other Public Information: Our Services are primarily designed to help you connect with others in the Video industry, and work on your projects. Some of the information you provide us through the Logline Services is information you are asking us to make public. Your public information includes the posts on your profile; the metadata provided with the posts; the language, country, and time zone associated with your account; people you connected with, posts you mark as favorites, and many other bits of information that result from your use of the Logline Services. We may use this information to make inferences, like what topics you may be interested in, and to customize the content we show you, including ads. Our default is almost always to make the information you provide as posts trough the Logline Services public for as long as you do not delete it, but we generally give you settings or features, like direct messages, to make the information more private if you want. The information you provide in the studio section of Logline Services is almost always private and shared only with the group of users attached to the same studio, however if you choose so, certain or all information in any project you manage can be made publically available. The Logline Services broadly and instantly disseminate your public information to a wide range of users, customers, and services. For instance, your public user profile information and public posts are immediately delivered to our website. When you share information or content like photos, videos, and links via the Services, you should think carefully about what you are making public.

Location Information: Logline may receive information about your location. For example, you may choose to publish your location in your posts and in your Logline profile. You may also tell us your location when you create your project on Logline.pro. We may also determine location by using other data from your device, such as precise location information from GPS, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services, such as posting with your location, and to improve and customize the Services, for example, with more relevant content like local offers, stories, ads, and suggestions for people to connect with. We may also share your data with other services like Google Maps that will help us to determine your exact location.

Links: Logline may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services, including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, to provide more relevant advertising, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

Cookies: Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer or mobile device. Logline may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Log Data: When you use our Services, we may receive information (“Log Data”) such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, interact with our email notifications, or visit a third-party website that includes a Logline button or widget. We may also receive Log Data when you click on, view or interact with links on our Services, including links to third-party applications. Logline uses Log Data to provide, understand, and improve our Services, to make inferences, like what topics you may be interested in, and to customize the content we show you, including ads. If not already done earlier, for example, as provided below for Widget Data, we will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after a maximum of 18 months.

Subscriptions: You may provide your payment information, including your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address (collectively, “Payment Information”), to complete a commerce transaction with our Services. To facilitate future transactions, we store your Payment Information, excluding CVV code, and billing address, which you can remove from your account at any time using your account settings. We consider your Payment Information and billing address private and do not make such information public. We collect and store information created by your subscriptions made with us (“Transaction Data”). Logline may also use a third party service to store the credit or debit card data or other data needed for future payments. Logline will each time inform about the third party data handler.

Third-Parties and Affiliates: Logline uses a variety of third-party services to help provide our Services, such as hosting our various blogs and wikis, and to help us understand and improve the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. These third-party service providers may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP address. Third-party ad partners may share information with us, like a browser cookie ID, website URL visited, mobile device ID, or cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), to help us measure and tailor ads. For example, this allows us to display ads about things you may have already shown interest in off of our Services. Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We have turned on Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to get an idea of our demographics and users’ interests. Please see above for how we use this data.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Tip: We do not disclose your private personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.
User Consent or Direction: We may share or disclose your information at your direction, such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application to access your account. Other users may share or disclose information about you, such as when they mention you, share a photo of you, or tag you in a photo. Your privacy settings control who can send a message to you. If you’ve shared information, like private messages or private posts, with another user who accesses the Logline Services through a third-party service, keep in mind that the information may be shared with the third-party service.

Service Providers: We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in Singapore, and other countries. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions. We share your Payment Information with payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit or debit cards. We may share your credit or debit card number with payment services providers or card networks to monitor card transactions at participating merchants and track redemption activity for the purposes of providing card-linked services.


Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Logline’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

Business Transfers and Affiliates: In the event that Logline is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity. We may also disclose information about you to our corporate affiliates in order to help provide, understand, and improve our Services and our affiliates’ services, including the delivery of ads.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information, public posts, the people you connect with, or the number of users who clicked on a particular link (even if only one did), or reports to advertisers about unique users who saw or clicked on their ads after we have removed any private personal information (such as your name or contact information).

Accessing and Modifying Your Personal Information

If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools and account settings to access, correct, delete, or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

You can also permanently delete your Logline account. If you follow the instructions here or send us a request to contact@logline.pro, your account will be deactivated and then deleted. When your account is deactivated, it is not viewable on Logline.pro. For up to 30 days after deactivation it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. Absent a separate arrangement between you and Logline to extend your deactivation period, after 30 days, we begin the process of deleting your account from our systems, which can take up to a week.

Keep in mind that search engines and other third parties may still retain copies of your public information, like your user profile information and public posts, even after you have deleted the information from the Logline Services or deactivated your account.

Our Policy Towards Children

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us here. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://logline.com/privacy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Effective: August 24, 2015
Updated: January 25, 2017